前の記事 目次 研究所 次の記事 (since 2000.05.01)
情報:農業と環境 No.67 (2005.11)
独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所

第11回国際農薬化学会議が2006年8月に神戸で開催される

第11回IUPAC国際農薬化学会議(11th IUPAC International Congress of Pesticide Chemistry、Kobe, JAPAN, 2006)が、2006年8月6日(日)から11日(金)まで、神戸で開催されます。この会議は国際応用純正化学連合(IUPAC)と主催国の協力によって、4年ごとに世界各地で開催されていますが、日本での開催は、第5回会議が1982年に京都で開かれて以来24年ぶりとなります。

第11回会議のメインテーマは、"Evolution for Crop Protection, Public Health and Environmental Safety" です。作物保護、公衆衛生および環境安全に関わる化学、生物学、毒物学、環境科学などの専門家や研究者が世界各国から集まり、6日間にわたって基調講演、全体講演のほか、多くの研究発表やセミナーなどが行われます。農業環境技術研究所はこの会議の後援団体として運営に協力します。

プログラムの概要

August 6 (Sun)

16:00 - 17:00 OPENING CEREMONY

17:00 - 18:00 KEYNOTE SPEECH

J.C.Collins (DuPont): "Crop protection chemistry: Future challenges and opportunities"

18:30 - 20:00 WELCOME RECEPTION

August 7 (Mon)

08:45 - 09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

Kenji Mori (Japan): "Searching environmentally benign methods for pest control: Reflection of a synthetic chemist"

10:00 - 12:45 SESSION-4: Natural Products

Organizers: M. Iwata (Japan), J.R. Coats (USA), and P. Lewer (USA)

SESSION-16: Monitoring and Remediation of Persistent Organic Pollutants

Organizers: A. Katayama (Japan) and A.S. Felsot (USA)

SESSION-18: Genomics, Proteomics, and Metabolomics

Organizers: D. Ohta (Japan), T.A. Walsh (USA), E.R. Ward (USA) and R. Feyereisen (France)

SESSION-20: Global Food Safety and Trade Issues

Organizers: P.W. Lee (USA), E. Carazo (Costa Rica), Y.B. He (China) and N. Umetsu (Japan)

13:00 - 14:00 LUNCHEON SEMINARS

15:30 - 18:30 

SESSION-5: Bioregulator for Crop Protection

Organizers: K. Yoneyama (Japan) and R.A. Menendez (USA)

SESSION-7: Mode of Action and Resistance Mechanism - Insect Control

Organizers: Y. Ozoe (Japan), J.G. Scott (USA) and P. Maienfisch (Switzerland)

SESSION-10: Advances in Formulation and Application Technology

Organizers: J.A. Zabkiewicz (New Zealand), L.D. Gaultney (USA), X. He (China) and K. Isono (Japan)

SESSION-19 Emerging Global Food Quality and Human Health Protection Issues

Organizers: M.W. Skidmore (UK), K. Watanabe (Japan) and B.J. Petersen (USA)

18:45 - 19:45 EVENING SEMINARS

August 8 (Tue)

08:45 - 09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

FAO (Lecturer and the title are not yet decides.)

10:00 - 12:15

RESEARCH DIRECTOR FORUM

Organizers: P. Lee (DuPont), M. Skidmore (Syngenta), I. Ueyama (Bayer), K. Tanaka (Sankyo), and N. Umetsu (PSSJ, Chair)

SELECTED POSTER WORKSHOPS

12:30 - 13:30 LUNCHEON SEMINARS

15:00 - 18:00 

SESSION-1: Drug Design Based on Agrogenomics

Organizers: U. Schirmer (Germany) and M. Akamatsu (Japan)

SESSION-2: Biopesticides and Transgenic Crop

Organizers: T. Yamamoto (USA), H. Ohkawa (Japan) and J.E. Dripps (USA)

SESSION-9: Mode of Action and Resistance Mechanism - Plant Disease Control

Organizers: H. Ishii (Japan), K.H. Kuck (Germany) and B.A. Fraaije (UK)

SESSION-15: Environmental Fate and Ecological Effect

Organizers: A.C. Barefoot (USA), T. Katagi, (Japan) and K. Romijn (Germany)

18:30 - 19:30 EVENING SEMINARS

August 9 (Wed)

08:45 - 09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

Yongzhen Yang (ICAMA, China) "The current status and challenges of pesticide regulation in China"

10:00 - 12:15 SELECTED POSTER WORKSHOPS

12:00 - 14:30 OPEN LUNCHEON SEMINAR FOR PUBLIC: Sponsored by JPPA (in Japanese)

12:30 - 13:30 LUNCHEON SEMINARS

15:00 - 18:00 

SESSION-6: Control Agents for Vectors of Communicable Diseases

Organizers: J.M. Clark (USA) and N. Matsuo (Japan)

SESSION-8: Mode of Action and Resistance Mechanism - Weed Control

Organizers: H. Matsumoto (Japan), S.B. Powles (Australia) and G.H. Donn (Germany)

SESSION-14: Environmental Risk Assessment, Regulatory Aspects, and Risk Communication

Organizers: H. Yamamoto (Japan) and M. Streloke (Germany)

SESSION-17: Emerging Technologies in Crop Protection and Production

Organizers: H.M. Brown (USA), K-J. Schleifer (Germany) and H. Miyagawa (Japan)

18:30 - 19:30 EVENING SEMINARS

August 10 (Thu)

08:45 - 09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

Kenneth D. Racke (IUPAC) “Food safety assessment and international trade implications of pesticide residues in food”

10:00 - 12:15 SELECTED POSTER WORKSHOPS

12:30 - 13:30 LUNCHEON SEMINARS

13:45 - 15:45 

SESSION-3: New Chemistry

Organizers: E. Kuwano (Japan), U. Mueller (Switzerland) and G.D. Crouse (USA)

SESSION-11: Metabolism and Toxicology

Organizers: K. Tanaka (Japan), Y.H. Kim (Korea), J.H. Krauss (Switzerland) and R.I. Krieger (USA)

SESSION-12: Resistance Management and IPM

Organizers: R.M. ffrench-Constant (UK) and H. Nemoto (Japan)

SESSION-13: Environmental Chemistry/Residue Analysis

Organizers: R.A. Yokley (USA), F. Liu (China), S.H. Jackson (USA) and I. Saito (Japan)

August 11 (Fri)

EXCURSION

プログラムの詳細は、同会議のWebサイト (http://www.iupac2006.jtbcom.co.jp/index.html (対応するページが見つかりません。2012年8月))(英語)をご覧ください。なお、このサイトで、会議参加とポスター発表の申し込みができます。

前の記事 ページの先頭へ 次の記事