NARO Executive Board

(Updated on October 1,2018)

President

Kazuo KYUMA

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2021
Career Profile
Executive Member, Council for Science, Technology and Innovation, Cabinet Office

Senior Vice-President

Makoto NAKATANI

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2021
Career Profile
April 1981 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2012 Senior Director, Research and Development, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Research Council, MAFF
October 2017 Lecturer (non-tenured), Faculty of Bioscience and Applied Chemistry, Hosei University

Vice-President (Strategy・Evaluation)

Masumi KATSUTA

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1981 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2016 Director-General, Hokkaido Agricultural Research Center

Vice-President (General Affairs)

Hiroki HAZUMI

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1990 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
July 2017 Counselor for Human Resources Development, Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare
March 2018 Minister's Secretariat, MAFF

Vice-President (Government Industry Academia Collaboration)

Fumio ORITO

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
Advisor, Mitsubishi Chemical Co., Ltd.

Vice-President (International Collaboration, Intellectual Property・International Standardization, Public Relations)

Atsuro MATSUDA

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
General Manager, Animal Nutrition Division, Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd.

Vice-President (Research Management)

Yuriko MURAKAMI

Appointment Date April 1, 2014
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1985 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2012 Director-General, National Institute of Floricultural Science
April 2014 Vice-President (Basic Research), NARO
April 2016 Vice-President (Research Management), NARO

Vice-President (Research Promotion I)

Kazuo TERASHIMA

Appointment Date October 1, 2011
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2011 Director-General, Institute of Crop Science
October 2011 Vice-President (Comprehensive Research), NARO
April 2016 Vice-President (Research Promotion I), NARO

Vice-President (Research Promotion II)

Koh-ichi KADOWAKI

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1984 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
October 2011 Director-General, Institute of Crop Science
April 2014 Director-General, Hokkaido Agricultural Research Center
April 2016 Director-General, Institute of Agrobiological Sciences

Vice-President (Research Promotion III)

Toshio OHTANI

Appointment Date April 1, 2013
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1964 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2011 Director, Department of Planning and Management, Food Research Institute
April 2013 Vice-President (Specialized Research), NARO
April 2016 Vice-President (Research Promotion III), NARO

Vice-President (Research Promotion IV)

Eisaku SHIRATANI

Appointment Date October 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1981 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2016 Director-General, Institute for Rural Engineering

Vice-President (Seeds・Seedling Management)

Shinichiro FUKETA

Appointment Date April 1, 2018
Tenure March 31, 2020
Career Profile
April 1988 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2015 Chief Production Specialist, Cereal Crop Division, Crop Production Department, Agricultural Production Bureau, MAFF

Corporate Auditor

Hiroyuki NAKANE

Appointment Date June 27, 2018
Tenure Until the date of approval of financial statements for the FY 2020
Career Profile
Former Executive Officer, SMBC Consulting Co., Ltd.

Corporate Auditor

Hiroshi AOTA

Appointment Date June 27, 2018
Tenure Until the date of approval of financial statements for the FY 2020
Career Profile
Former Chief Auditor, Norinchukin Bank JF Marine Bank Department

Corporate Auditor

Takuji KASHIWABARA

Appointment Date June 27, 2018
Tenure Until the date of approval of financial statements for the FY 2020
Career Profile
April 1988 Joined the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF)
April 2016 Deputy Director, Hokuriku Agricultural Administration Bureau, MAFF
June 2018 Minister's Secretariat, MAFF

Centers・Institutes