Top > Awards
Awards & Recognitions
2015
- Empress Teimei Silk Commemoration Award
Recipient: Katsura Kojima (Silk Materials Research Unit), Yoshihiko Kuwana(Silk Materials Research Unit), Hideki Sezutsu(Transgenic Silkworm Research Unit), Kenichi Nakajima(Transgenic Silkworm Research Unit), Tetsuya Iizuka(Transgenic Silkworm Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.11.02 - Japanese Society of Sericultural Science Achievement Award
Recipient: Kiyoko Taniai (Public Relations Section・Insect-Plant Interaction Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.11.02 - Japanese Society of ChemoBio Integrated Management
Recipient: Yutaka Tabei(Research Promotion Section for Genetically Modified Organisms)
Date awarded: 2015.09.29 - Best Poster Award at the 2015 Joint Genome Informatics Workshop and International Conference on Bioinformatics
Recipient: Ernesto Borraya Carbajal(Genetic Resources Conservation Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.09.11 - ICAP 2015 Outstanding Presentation Award
Recipient: Youichrou Sogame (Insect Mimetics Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.09.09 - Journal of Veterinary Medical Science Best Paper 2014
Recipient: Hiroaki Okamura(Division of Animal Sciences)
Date awarded: 2015.09.085 - 2015 Achievement Award of the Japanese Society for Root Research
Recipient: Yuka Kitomi(Rice Applied Genomics Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.09.03 - Best Poster at the 33rd Japanese Society for Plant Cell and Molecular Biology Meeting
Recipient: Masafumi Mikami et al. (Plant Genome Engineering Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.08.12 - Outstanding Presentation Award at the127th Japanese Society of Breeding Meeting
Recipient: Mai Tsuda et al. (Soybean Applied Genomics Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.06.11 - Outstanding Presentation Award at the 127th Meeting of the Japanese Society of Breeding
Recipient: Takashi Sayama (Soybean Applied Genomics Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.06.11 - Outstanding Presentation Award at the 127th Meeting of the Japanese Society of Breeding
Recipient: Daisuke Ogawa et al.(Functional Plant Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.06.11 - Japan Prize of Agricultural Science ・Yomiuri Prize of Agricultural Science
Recipient: Hiroaki Noda (Insect-Microbe Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.04.05 - The Bioscience, Biotechnology, Biochemistry journal ‘Best Paper’
Recipient: Yuya Wakasa et al. (Functional Transgenic Crops Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.03.26 - Best Poster Award at the 59th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Applied Entomology and Zoology
Recipient: Takumi Ogino (Insect Interactions Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.03.28 - The Japanese Society of Breeding Award
Recipient: Takao Komatsuda (Plant Genome Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.03.21 - The Japanese Society of Breeding Award
Recipient: Masao Ishimoto (Soybean Applied Genomics Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.03.21 - Euglena Prize’ at the 1st Bioscience Grand Prix
Recipient: Tsunenori Kameda (Silk Materials Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.01.25 - SAT Technology Showcase 2015 Award (Coordination among Various Fields)
Recipient: Ayumi Oshikata, Toshiaki Takezawa(Animal Development and Differentiation Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.01.21 - SAT Technology Showcase 2015 Award (New Field)
Recipient: Jun Okada (Insect Mimetics Research Unit) Date awarded: 2015.01.21 - NIAS Young Investigator Award
Recipients: Kiyosumi Hori(Rice Applied Genomics Research Unit), Hidetoshi Teramoto(Silk Materials Research Unit), Kazuhiro Ishibashi(Plant-Microbe Interactions Research Unit)
Date awarded: 2015.01.13 - NIAS Award for Innovative Idea
Recipient: : Hajime KOBAYASHI(Technical Support Section)
Date awarded: 2015.01.13